Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Richmond Parent Carer Forum (PCF) is committed to protecting and respecting your personal information.

We take our duty to process your personal data very seriously. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, manage, use and protect our client’s (and their families), volunteers and supporters’ personal data.

Introduction

Richmond Parent Carer Forum is an independent group run by parents for parents or carers of children/young people (aged 0 – 25 years) who have any form of special educational need or disability. Your child does not need an official diagnosis for you to become a member and we support families of children with any type of additional need including learning difficulties like dyslexia.

We receive core funding from the Department for Education and our purpose is to ensure that the voices of parents, children and young people are heard in the planning and implementation of SEND services in Richmond. We can also help you to access services and provide valuable peer support, connecting you with other parents who understand the special joys and challenges of raising a family with additional needs.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you or your child/ren in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the conditions relating to the fair and lawful processing of your personal data. 

Richmond PCF is defined as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Personal data means any information relating to an identifiable person, who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (e.g. name, address, or identification number on an online database). We will be very clear with you that we wished to collect such information, our reason for collecting such information, and we would only do so with your specific consent and permission.

What information do we collect about you?

You have the right to be informed of the collection and use of your personal data. We collect information about you when you register with us to use our services.  This includes contact details, such as you name, address, email and telephone number. We use this information to contact you where necessary in relation to using our services. 

We will collect details about you in relation to any conditions or disabilities, or access requirements to ensure we provide you with the appropriate support and mitigate risk where possible.  

We collect details in relation to your protected characteristics under the Equality Act to ensure we are working with a diverse range of clients and to target areas, where we feel we are not reaching people. 
We also collect information from you when you voluntarily complete client surveys and provide feedback for us.  Any information shared will be anonymised with no identifying factors. 

How will we use the information about you?

When you register with us, the information we collect about you helps us to ensure you receive the appropriate services and support from us. If you agree, we would like to send you information and updates on our services that may be of interest to you by post, telephone, email or text. If you consent to being contacted in this way, you will be offered a choice on how you wish to be contacted, including an option to opt out of receiving any communication from us.

We process personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of May 2018 and any other applicable legislation (referred to as the ‘data protection legislation’).  We adhere to the principles of data protection, as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018, and observe the conditions relating to the fair and lawful processing of personal data. 
We will treat your information sensitively and confidentially and will not share your information with anyone, unless specifically agreed with you.  We will not disclose your personal details to a Third Party without your permission unless we are concerned that either you or someone else is at risk.  If any inaccurate personal data is shared with another organisation, we will tell them about the inaccuracy so they correct their records. 

What legal basis do we use for processing your personal information?

Consent: Under the Data Protection Regulation there are a few lawful reasons that we can use as a basis to process your personal information. One of these lawful reasons is ‘consent.’
This means any personal information you share with Richmond PCF is securely recorded by us, once you have given us your clear consent to do so.  We will only use your personal data in order to provide the most appropriate services and support to you.

We will only share information, where appropriate, with third parties (this may include colleagues in our organisation, other support services in our organisation, other voluntary agencies or charities and those with statutory responsibility) if you have clearly agreed to it.

You have the choice to opt out of third-party information sharing, but this may affect how best we provide our services and support to you. Please contact Richmond PCF for more information on how we process information with third parties to whom you have given your consent.

Sharing your information

We will only release information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations and where you have agreed for us to do so. We will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

In certain circumstances we will disclose information to a third party without the data subject’s (your) agreement if the data subject is deemed incapable of providing consent and the third party is the individual’s authorised representative. If there is any doubt about the validity of the request, a copy of the power of attorney will be needed.

A parent or guardian can request to see personal information relating to a minor without the child’s consent. Generally, children 13 years and over may be expected to have sufficient understanding to give their consent for sharing of their personal data. When assessing children for “sufficient understanding” we will consider whether the child has a reasonable understanding of what information might be shared, the main reason(s) for sharing it and the implications of sharing or not sharing the information.

Where a child cannot consent, one person with parental responsibility would be asked to consent on behalf of the child. In these circumstances we will ensure that we seek the child’s views as far as possible.  When seeking parental consent, we will ensure proper consideration is given to whose consent to seek.  For example, where parents are separated consent should be sought from the parent with whom the child resides.  

How long do we keep your information?

  • We keep membership information until your youngest child with special educational needs and/or disabilities is 25.
  • All other personal information including enquiries, correspondence and transactions will be kept for no more than 7 years.

Managing your Information: Your Rights

Under the new data protection laws, you have the following rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you.

  • The right to be informed: This includes Ruils’ obligation for ‘fair processing information’ through our privacy notice, and transparency over how we will use your personal data
  • The right of access: This means you have the right to access your personal data and additional information, and to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing. When you request a copy of the information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within one month. Please contact us to access our Subject Access Policy for more information
  • The right to rectification: This provides the right to have any personal data we hold about you corrected, if it is inaccurate or incomplete or requires to be updated
  • The right to erasure: Also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.  This enables you to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. You can make a request verbally or in writing. Any organisations that you have consented to having your personal information shared with via our organisation will also be informed of the changes you have requested on your personal data
  • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to have your personal data ‘blocked’ or suppressed. You can make a request for restriction verbally or in writing. When you restrict processing Ruils will store your personal data, but not use it. Ruils will retain your information only to ensure the restriction is respected in future. Another example of when we would restrict your personal data would be if you contested the accuracy of personal data we have on your record or the lawful basis for processing it. In this instance we would restrict your personal data, while we verify the accuracy of your personal information
  • The right to data portability: This allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.  You can also move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability
  • The right to object: You can object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority, direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. You can express your objection verbally or in writing. Upon receipt of your objection, we will stop processing your personal data for such purposes. In addition, we will always offer you choice on your preferred method of communication from us and an opt-out option to stop us from contacting you at any time
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling: This includes making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement, and automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual.

We may also need to collect and share this data with our funders or commissioners in line with the terms and conditions of our funding arrangements.  This information will be kept confidential and any information shared will be anonymised with no identifying factors.  If it is a requirement of our funders or commissioners to provide identifying information, we will always advise you of this prior to using the service so that you can decide if you wish to proceed.  

We may collect and process personal data for the purposes of business operations.  This could include: administration, accounting and auditing for quality purposes, monitoring including anonymous statistical reporting to funders or commissioners, business planning etc., in accordance with the notification requirements of the Information Commissioner.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

You are under no obligation to use our service/s and are free to stop engaging with us or withdraw consent at any time.  If you have any concerns or complaints about the way we use your personal information, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us. We will do our best to answer your questions and make things right for you.

If after speaking to us you still remain concerned, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law please refer to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk

If you would like a free copy of some or all of your personal information or no longer wish to be contacted by us, please contact:

[email protected]

Updates to this privacy policy

This policy will need to be updated from time to time. When we make any significant changes, we’ll endeavour to tell you in advance. We will usually email you, if we hold an address for you. We will also highlight the information about the update on our website, so please look out for the signposting on our website that we have changed the privacy policy. If you continue to use our website and share your information with us after we’ve changed our policy, we’ll understand that you agree to these changes.